Latest Activity

Vikash Kumar Dwivedi updated their profile
yesterday
NAVEEN KUMAR SRIVASTAVA posted a status
"Please share deputation jobs"
Monday
NAVEEN KUMAR SRIVASTAVA updated their profile
Monday
Rakesh Sehrawat posted a status
"Anyone, in the journey of JRF this session?"
May 5
AYYAPPAN .Z updated their profile
May 3
Sanjana saini and Pritam Kumar Gupta are now friends
May 3
AYYAPPAN .Z left a comment for Balesh Kumar
May 3
AYYAPPAN .Z replied to SUNNY JOSEPH's discussion Academic Status to Librarian: UGC Letter and Court Order
May 3
Rahul kumar updated their profile
May 2
Rafeeque Ansari updated their profile
May 1
AYYAPPAN .Z replied to SUNNY JOSEPH's discussion Academic Status to Librarian: UGC Letter and Court Order
Apr 30
Suresh Vyas shared a profile on Facebook
Apr 29
Suresh Vyas shared a profile on Facebook
Apr 29
NADIM AHAMAD KHAN posted an event

hort Term Course on Koha and DSpace at Central Library deen dayal upadhyaya Gorakhpur University

April 30, 2026 to May 6, 2026
Apr 28
Dr. Sandip Pathak posted an event
Thumbnail

13th Convention Planner 2026 at Gauhati University,  Guwahati, Assam.

September 18, 2026 at 9am to September 20, 2026 at 7pm
Apr 28
Profile IconKannan G, Otturu pedapapaiah, Ardas Singh and 6 more joined LIS Links
Apr 28
Sanjana saini and Akshay Subhash Gadade are now friends
Apr 24
Dr. U. PRAMANATHAN replied to Dr. U. PRAMANATHAN's discussion Call for Book Chapters: Digital Leadership in Library & Information Centers (Innovative Strategies in Library Management) by Ess Ess Publications.
Apr 23
Dr.Rajeshwar kumar G replied to Dr. U. PRAMANATHAN's discussion Call for Book Chapters: Digital Leadership in Library & Information Centers (Innovative Strategies in Library Management) by Ess Ess Publications.
Apr 23
Arunima Giri might attend Dr. U. PRAMANATHAN's event
Apr 23

Dear Professional I am sending here some questions. If u have 100% of any question answer then plz reply otherwise don't.

D5911

1. National Knowledge Commission was launched under the chairmanship of

(A) Nandan Nilekani

(B) Deepak Nayar

(C) Sam Pitroda

(D) Ashok Ganguli

2. Amendment to ‘Delivery of Books (Public Libraries) and Newspapers Act’ was enacted in India in the year

(A) 1952

(B) 1954

(C) 1956

(D) 1962

3. ‘Quality Circles’ in organization is used in

(A) Personnel Estimation

(B) Personnel Evaluation

(C) Management Control

(D) Participative Management

4. In PRECIS, role operator Zero (0) is allotted for

(A) Action

(B) Object

(C) Agent

(D) Location

5. The idea of Thesaurofacet was developed by

(A) G. Bhattacharya

(B) S. R. Ranganathan

(C) Jean Aitchison

(D) Derek Austin

6. Which of the model is not based on the analysis of the subject ?

(A) Citation Indexing

(B) PRECIS

(C) Chain Indexing

(D) Uniterm Indexing

7. ‘Scalar Chain’ shows

(A) Authority Structure

(B) Scale of Performance of Staff

(C) Chain for locating racks

(D) A link in the chain

8. The Principle of Canonical Sequence is one of the principles of

(A) Facet Sequence

(B) Fundamental Categories

(C) Helpful Sequence

(D) Basic laws

9. Gazetteer of India was first published by

(A) Ministry of Education and Social Welfare

(B) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

(C) Ministry of Home Affairs

(D) Controller of Publications

10. The Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) is

(A) United States Copyright Law

(B) British Copyright Law

(C) European Copyright Law

(D) Russian Copyright Law

11. Who is the author of ‘Systematic Indexing’ ?

(A) E.J. Coates

(B) J. Kaiser

(C) C.A. Cutter

(D) J.W. Metcalfe

12. Public Library Manifesto was developed by

(A) Delhi Public Library

(B) UNESCO

(C) RRRLF

(D) IFLA

13. NACLIN is sponsored by

(A) INFLIBNET

(B) MALIBNET

(C) DELNET

(D) NICNET

14. Douglas McGregor is known for the

(A) Theory X & Theory Y

(B) Two Factor Theory

(C) Management grid

(D) Theory of Leadership

15. SCOPUS is a/an

(A) Indexing Database

(B) Numerical Database

(C) Full Text Database

(D) Abstract and Citation Database

16. Which national agency in India is assigning the ISSN ?

(A) BIS

(B) RRRLF

(C) NISCAIR

(D) National Library, Kolkata

17. Library Herald is published from

(A) Kolkata

(B) Bangalore

(C) Delhi

(D) Lucknow

18. INFROSS is an important study frequently quoted in

(A) Historical Research

(B) Survey Research

(C) Experimental Research

(D) Case Study

19. Zipf’s Law deals with

(A) Scattering of articles in a subject

(B) Productivity of authors in terms of scientific papers

(C) Frequency of occurrence of words in a text

(D) Law of book selection

20. Identify the odd one

(A) Louis Shores

(B) William A. Katz

(C) Samuel Rothstein

(D) Michael Gorman

21. Assertion (A) : Information Society is one where all citizens are educated.

Reason (R) : Society of which more than 50% population is involved in information activities.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) Both (A) and (R) are false.

(D) (A) is false but (R) is true.

22. Assertion (A) : Information Science has emerged from Information Technology.

Reason (R) : Information Science has emerged with the agglomeration of many subjects, including information technology.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is false but (R) is true.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.

23. Assertion (A) : Primary Sources provide most authentic information for research.

Reason (R) : Primary sources are highly unorganized as far as access is concerned.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is false but (R) is true.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.

24. Assertion (A) : Present decade has accepted E-journals as channels of scholarly communications.

Reason (R) : E-publications have added enormous quantity of literature but affected the Quality of research.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true but (R) is false.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.

25. Assertion (A) : ‘Encyclopaedia is the queen of all reference sources’.

Reason (R) : Encyclopaedias are more suitable for finding trend information.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(C) (A) is false but (R) is true.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.

26. Assertion (A) : Online services incur heavy investment at the initial stage.

Reason (R) : Online services are costlier than print services.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(C) (A) is false but (R) is true.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.

27. Assertion (A) : CC and UDC are most suitable classification schemes for special libraries.

Reason (R) : Most of the special libraries are using either CC or UDC for collection organization.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is false but (R) is true.

(D) (A) true, but (R) is false.

28. Assertion (A) : Historical research cannot be regarded scientific as it lacks replication and reliability.

Reason (R) : Historical research is truly scientific as it is based on criticism.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true.

(B) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(C) (A) is false but (R) is true.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.

29. Assertion (A) : Hypotheses are essential in all types of research.

Reason (R) : Research can be conducted without hypotheses.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is false but (R) is true.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.

30. Assertion (A) : All research results lead to propounding of new laws, theories and principles.

Reason (R) : Laws, Principles and Theories are the result of Scientific Research.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is false but (R) is true.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.

31. Arrange the following according to their year of first publication :

(i) Colon Classification

(ii) Prolegomena to Library Classification.

(iii) Five Laws of Library Science.

(iv) Classified Catalogue Code

Codes :

(A) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)

(B) (iv), (i), (ii), (iii)

(C) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)

(D) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii)

32. Arrange the following in correct order :

(i) Deductive phase

(ii) Empirical phase

(iii) Verification phase

(iv) Hypothesizing phase

Codes :

(A) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)

(B) (iv), (i), (ii), (iii)

(C) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)

(D) (ii), (iv), (i), (iii)

33. Arrange the following according to their year of publication

(i) New Encyclopaedia Britannica

(ii) Encyclopaedia Americana

(iii) Encyclopaedia of Library & Information Science

(iv) McGraw Hill Encyclopaedia of Science & Technology

Codes :

(A) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii)

(B) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)

(C) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)

(D) (ii), (iv), (i), (iii)

34. What will be the correct sequence of books on the shelves bearing the following class numbers ?

(i) 2 : 8’N4

(ii) 2 : 8a

(iii) 2 : 81

(iv) 2 : 81a

Codes :

(A) (i), (iv), (iii), (ii)

(B) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)

(C) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)

(D) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii)

35. Arrange the following according to their year of emergence :

(i) RDC

(ii) ALA Code

(iii) FRBR

(iv) AACR1

Codes :

(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)

(B) (iv), (i), (ii), (iii)

(C) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)

(D) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii)

36. Arrange the following according to their year of enactment :

(i) Information Technology Act

(ii) Copyright Act

(iii) RTI Act

(iv) Digital Millennium Copyright Act

Codes :

(A) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii)

(B) (ii), (iv), (i), (iii)

(C) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)

(D) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii)

37. Arrange the following in order as given in Colon Classification :

(i) D

(ii) ×

(iii) _

(iv) 4

Codes :

(A) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)

(B) (iv), (i), (iii), (ii)

(C) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)

(D) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii)

38. Arrange the following according to their year of development.

(i) Java

(ii) Visual Basic

(iii) C++

(iv) COBOL

Codes :

(A) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii)

(B) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)

(C) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)

(D) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii)

39. Arrange the following according to their year of development

(i) Zipf’s Law

(ii) Lotka’s Law

(iii) Bradford’s Law

(iv) Five Laws of Library Science

Codes :

(A) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii)

(B) (iv), (i), (ii), (iii)

(C) (iii), (iv), (ii), (i)

(D) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii)

40. Arrange the following in ascending order according to DDC numbers :

(i) Rajput Painting

(ii) Ophthalmology

(iii) Microeconomics

(iv) Elections

Codes :

(A) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)

(B) (iv), (i), (ii), (iii)

(C) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)

(D) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii)

41. Match the following :

List – I                                                                                    List – II

(a) Tamil Nadu Public Libraries Act                                  (i) 1948

(b) Maharashtra Public Libraries Act                                (ii) 1989

(c) Kerala Public Libraries Act                                           (iii) 1967

(d) Orissa Public Libraries Act                                           (iv) 2002

Codes :

     (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)

(B) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

(C) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)

(D) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)

42. Match the following :

List – I                                                                                    List – II

(a) Ibid                                                                                    (i) in the work cited

(b) Op.cit                                                                                (ii) same as above

(c) Loc.cit                                                                               (iii) in the same pages

(d) Vide                                                                                  (iv) see

Codes :

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

(B) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

(C) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)

(D) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)

43. Match the following :

List – I                                                                                    List – II

(a) ALA                                                                                   (i) 1927

(b) ILA                                                                                    (ii) 1876

(c) ASLIB                                                                               (iii) 1933

(d) IFLA                                                                                  (iv) 1924

Codes :

     (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)

(B) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

(C) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)

(D) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)

44. Match the following :

List – I                                                                                    List – II

(a) CDS/ISIS                                                                         (i) INSDOC

(b) Sanjay                                                                              (ii) CMC

(c) Granthalya                                                                       (iii) UNESCO

(d) Maitrayee                                                                         (iv) DESIDOC

Codes :

     (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)

(B) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

(C) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)

(D) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)

45. Match the following :

List – I                                                                                    List – II

(a) Bibliography                                                        (i) Persons

(b) Yearbook                                                             (ii) Words

(c) Dictionary                                                            (iii) Current information

(d) Biography                                                            (iv) Books

Codes :

      (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)

(B) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

(C) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(D) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)

Question 46-50 are paragraph based question so I am not given the answer.

 

Views: 3409

Reply to This

Replies to This Forum

answer:

3. c
5. c
7. b
9. c
11. b
13. c
15. d
17. c
18, 19 .c
32. d
33,37. b

with regards

v.senthur
librarian
cell; 9442665744
email: senthur85@gmail.com

1.c

2.c

4.d

5.c

6.a

7.a

8.c

9.b

10.a

11.b

12.b

13.c

14.a

15.d

16.c

17.c

19.c

20.d

21.d

22.c

23.b

24.b

25.a

26.b

27.a

28.b

29.b

30.b

31.c

32.d

33.b

35.c

36.b

 

 

 

 

38.b

I'll provide you another answers later.

43.B

RSS

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp