Latest Activity

Vikash Kumar Dwivedi updated their profile
Thursday
NAVEEN KUMAR SRIVASTAVA posted a status
"Please share deputation jobs"
May 10
NAVEEN KUMAR SRIVASTAVA updated their profile
May 10
Rakesh Sehrawat posted a status
"Anyone, in the journey of JRF this session?"
May 5
AYYAPPAN .Z updated their profile
May 3
Sanjana saini and Pritam Kumar Gupta are now friends
May 3
AYYAPPAN .Z left a comment for Balesh Kumar
May 3
AYYAPPAN .Z replied to SUNNY JOSEPH's discussion Academic Status to Librarian: UGC Letter and Court Order
May 3
Rahul kumar updated their profile
May 2
Rafeeque Ansari updated their profile
May 1
AYYAPPAN .Z replied to SUNNY JOSEPH's discussion Academic Status to Librarian: UGC Letter and Court Order
Apr 30
Suresh Vyas shared a profile on Facebook
Apr 29
Suresh Vyas shared a profile on Facebook
Apr 29
NADIM AHAMAD KHAN posted an event

hort Term Course on Koha and DSpace at Central Library deen dayal upadhyaya Gorakhpur University

April 30, 2026 to May 6, 2026
Apr 28
Dr. Sandip Pathak posted an event
Thumbnail

13th Convention Planner 2026 at Gauhati University,  Guwahati, Assam.

September 18, 2026 at 9am to September 20, 2026 at 7pm
Apr 28
Profile IconKannan G, Otturu pedapapaiah, Ardas Singh and 6 more joined LIS Links
Apr 28
Sanjana saini and Akshay Subhash Gadade are now friends
Apr 24
Dr. U. PRAMANATHAN replied to Dr. U. PRAMANATHAN's discussion Call for Book Chapters: Digital Leadership in Library & Information Centers (Innovative Strategies in Library Management) by Ess Ess Publications.
Apr 23
Dr.Rajeshwar kumar G replied to Dr. U. PRAMANATHAN's discussion Call for Book Chapters: Digital Leadership in Library & Information Centers (Innovative Strategies in Library Management) by Ess Ess Publications.
Apr 23
Arunima Giri might attend Dr. U. PRAMANATHAN's event
Apr 23

1. Library are Primarily concerned with which type of bibliography

A. Textual

B. Regional

C. Systematic

D. Historical

2. What facilitates identification of a published document with all its bibliographical detail

A. Abstracting services

B. Indexing services

C. Information Services

D. Reference services

3. What is the essential aspect of the info. services

A. Collection of information

B. Storage of Info.

C. Retrieval of info.

D. Communication of info.

4. The demand of user in special libraries mainly is through the

A. Author of the Book

B. Subject of the Book

C. Title of the Book

D. Publisher of the Book

5. What are academic libraries 

A. In which educational books are stored

B. In which education is provided

C. Libraries established in university

D. All libraries of academic institutions

6. Which is the suitable method of budgeting for a University library

A. ZBBS

B. Performance budget

C. Programming budget

D. Formula budget

7. what are the guidelines for planning of a library system

A. BIS standard

B. Five law of library science

C. Law of interpretation

8. The system of continuous improvment employing  participative management and centered on the needs of customers is 

A. TQM

B. MIS

C. ZBB

D. None of the above 

Views: 805

Reply to This

Replies to This Forum

1 C, 2 B, 3 C, 4 B, 5 D, 6 A or D, 7 A, 8 a.

1...B

2...B

3.....

4....

5...

6....

3-D

4-A

5-D

6-A

7-A

8-A

4. B

8. A

5. D

7. A

RSS

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp