LIS Links

First and Largest Academic Social Network of LIS Professionals in India

Latest Activity

Profile IconRASALA SUDHAKAR, Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman joined LIS Links
16 minutes ago
Kapil Sunehria updated an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30am to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
12 hours ago
Sourav Barman updated their profile
17 hours ago
sangita mazumdar updated their profile
21 hours ago
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
22 hours ago
Profile IconLIS Links now has job
yesterday
Murtuza Akhtar updated their profile
yesterday
Dr Chanchal Chaudhary is now a member of LIS Links
yesterday
chinnadurai.D and Dr MANIKANDAN T are now friends
Tuesday
Profile IconPriyanka Beniwal, Khushi Jain, Meghna S and 10 more joined LIS Links
Monday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Monday
Dr. A. Madhava Rao posted a blog post
Monday
Gopal Pandey posted an event
Monday
SHEIK MAIDEEN posted an event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
Monday
Kapil Sunehria posted an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30pm to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Monday
OSS Prasad posted an event

72nd ILA Annual Conference – International Conference on “Future Libraries: Advancing Research and Excellence (FLARE 2027)” at Indira Gandhi Memorial Library, University of Hyderabad, Gachibowli

January 7, 2027 to January 9, 2027
Monday
Shompa Das (Chaudhury) posted a discussion
Monday
Dr. Kalpana. T M updated their profile
Monday
sangeeta sharma is attending Sunita Pareek's event
Saturday
Dr MANIKANDAN T updated their profile
Friday

I compiled a list of 346 PhD theses in Library and Information Science from India. I think this is the biggest list available. This list is available over:http://oajse.com/LIS_Directory/index.html

Views: 12870

Reply to This

Replies to This Forum

Upload the *.csv file. I ll convert it into html/searchable document. :)

I think it will be best if you send me the HTML code to perse the .csv file.

Best jobs sir
grat job badan it will benefecial to the community
very good step sir .

Dear Badan,

It would be easy if you wish to work on ASP. And your web server supports asp. After all, I will prepare a source code for your excel file which would easily searchable in several contexts.

 

Hope this help.

 

Bharat

very nice job

The .csv document have the following fields

Name of the Research Scholar

Gender

Title of PhD Thesis / Research Topic

Name of the University (as it appear in the University logo)

PhD Awarded Year

Name of the Guide

Contact Details of Research Scholar / Profile Address

Respected sir, please send PHD Praposal and new title

Name of the Research Scholar:- Navnit R Patel

Gender:- Male

Title of PhD Thesis / Research Topic

Name of the University VNSGUni. Surat Gujjarat

Inflibnet already doing the work on this with the support of universities of India.... There works is extended to all subjects......

I think INFLIBNET is going to host full text of theses that will be sent to them by respective universities. We are also on the way to sign a MoU with INFLIBNET in this regard. But there is a doubt regarding coverage of retrospective thesis titles. Afterall who will send the titles to them, as it will detect the plagairism and .. You can understand the rest of the things.

I want to eat those theses. Hurry.

Thanx for the work.

RSS

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp