LIS Links

First and Largest Academic Social Network of LIS Professionals in India

Latest Activity

Prangyasini Nayak is attending SHEIK MAIDEEN's event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
4 hours ago
Profile IconManoj K L, Kailash Belel, Deepa M H and 1 more joined LIS Links
17 hours ago
Sourav Barman left a comment for NISHA
yesterday
Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman are now friends
yesterday
AKSHAY KUMAR updated their profile
Thursday
Profile IconRASALA SUDHAKAR, Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman joined LIS Links
Thursday
Kapil Sunehria updated an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30am to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Wednesday
Sourav Barman updated their profile
Wednesday
sangita mazumdar updated their profile
Wednesday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Wednesday
Profile IconLIS Links now has job
Wednesday
Murtuza Akhtar updated their profile
Tuesday
Dr Chanchal Chaudhary is now a member of LIS Links
Tuesday
chinnadurai.D and Dr MANIKANDAN T are now friends
Tuesday
Profile IconPriyanka Beniwal, Khushi Jain, Meghna S and 10 more joined LIS Links
Monday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Monday
Dr. A. Madhava Rao posted a blog post
Monday
Gopal Pandey posted an event
Monday
SHEIK MAIDEEN posted an event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
Monday
Kapil Sunehria posted an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30pm to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Monday

Dear friends

I am working in NIFT Jodhpur and using e-granthalaya (4) in Library.

We dont have bar code printer here. Please suggest me any Bar code Printer Model Name / Number that can print 65 bar code label on A4 size sticker Sheet.

With Regards

Ravinder Kumar

RA-RC

NIFT Jodhpur

Views: 2228

Reply to This

Replies to This Forum

please send your number or my number is 9929298199

Bar code can be print in word file. you can print it from normal printer don't need special printer.

Dear Sir,

HP or Canon Lason printer is enough to print barcodes from EG4. You can generate barcode in the EG4 and Save it in word format, insert your label 65*4 in to the printer and Make barcode. For keeping the barcode label for long just laminata the barcodes using cello tape.

regards

There is no need of special printer for bar code printing you can print number of bar codes with regular laser printers on Desmat stickers (A4 - 65, Or 40) or any other. For generating bar codes you may use/install Glabel on ubuntu and start printing bar codes as well as spine labels.

you have download Glabel on ubuntu and start printing bar codes as well as spine labels.

Whether you are asking from me or just commenting??

If you are asking from me then Yes we have installed and are using Glabel in our university library and is working fine.

Label printer CL-S621

bar code is better in excel sheet and not printer is only printing

i am already used in 56 bar code sheet A4

It is not essential to need of a barcode printer for E-Granthalaya software. E-granthalya also generates bare-codes through laser printer in format of A4 size labels (8*3, 8*5,10*4, 12*4, 13*5.

Go to Cataloguing >> Click on > Generate BareCode Lables>>>
>>>> Search the accession range or subject range>>
>>Select the laser printer (with appropriate label)>>>
>> then Click >> print lables on laser printer>>>>
>>> Now Bare codes generated>>

If you see only numbers with ***(Stars)
for example: *1* or *546* etc.
It means your computer have not bare-code format.
you have to install barecode front in your computer from the website of E-Granthalaya.

Find the attachment zip file for e-Granthalaya's barecode front

After all If you have faces problem to generate. You can contact me. I will Help you.

Regards,
Niranjan Mohapatra
Librarian, NCDS Bhubaneswar
niranjan.ncds@gov.in

Attachments:

Sir,

Could u pls tell me how to prepare members details in e granth. What will be member format and also how to import members detail from excel to software.

i have print my barcode sticker in egranthalya software on sticker sheet but my barcode scanner not detecting that..

i already cheked scanner working properly on other scanner baar like ....company product barcode, sticker on other products pasted by company they scanning easily 

 if anybody have any solution of this problem...plz guide

  your Thanx

9041800247

RSS

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp