LIS Links

First and Largest Academic Social Network of LIS Professionals in India

Latest Activity

Prangyasini Nayak is attending SHEIK MAIDEEN's event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
3 hours ago
Profile IconManoj K L, Kailash Belel, Deepa M H and 1 more joined LIS Links
17 hours ago
Sourav Barman left a comment for NISHA
yesterday
Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman are now friends
yesterday
AKSHAY KUMAR updated their profile
Thursday
Profile IconRASALA SUDHAKAR, Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman joined LIS Links
Thursday
Kapil Sunehria updated an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30am to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Wednesday
Sourav Barman updated their profile
Wednesday
sangita mazumdar updated their profile
Wednesday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Wednesday
Profile IconLIS Links now has job
Wednesday
Murtuza Akhtar updated their profile
Tuesday
Dr Chanchal Chaudhary is now a member of LIS Links
Tuesday
chinnadurai.D and Dr MANIKANDAN T are now friends
Tuesday
Profile IconPriyanka Beniwal, Khushi Jain, Meghna S and 10 more joined LIS Links
Monday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Monday
Dr. A. Madhava Rao posted a blog post
Monday
Gopal Pandey posted an event
Monday
SHEIK MAIDEEN posted an event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
Monday
Kapil Sunehria posted an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30pm to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Monday

Frank Bunker Gilbreth

1.-------------------- are 18 kinds of elemental motions used in the study of motion economy in the workplace

Therbligs


2. Therbligs is a reversal of the word ----------------, with 'th' treated as one letter

Gilbreth


3. Frank Bunker Gilbreth, Sr. (July - 1924) was an early advocate of --------------and a pioneer of --------------------

scientific management ; motion study


4. --------------------- (1861 – 1919) was an American mechanical engineer and management consultant who is best known for developing the Gantt chart in the 1910s.

Henry Laurence Gantt,

Gantt

5. A Gantt chart is a type of ---------- that illustrates a ------ schedule. It illustrates the start and finish dates of the terminal elements and summary elements of a project. 

Bar chart; project

6. Task and Bonus System was introduced by -----------------

Henry Laurence Gantt


7.  Understanding the organization as a ----------- that transforms inputs into outputs while in constant interaction with its' environment is Known as ---------------------

system ; systems school



8. The systems school focuses on the organization as a ----------------, its interaction with the environment, and its need to achieve ------------------

whole ; equilibrium



9.  Bureaucratic management focuses on the ideal form of organization. -------------- was the major contributor to bureaucratic management. 

Max Weber


10.  DSS is --------------------------.

Decision support systems


11. Total quality management (TQM) was propounded by ----------------------------------

W. Edwards Deming


12. Six Zigma is meant for --------------------------------
damage free products 


13. 

 Total quality management (TQM) describes a management approach to long–term success through -------------------

customer satisfaction. 


14. Hierarchy of needs is a theory in psychology proposed by -------------------------

Abraham Maslow 


15. Air, water, food , Clothing, shelter, excretion, sleep and sex are --------------------- needs

Psychological needs 

16. Which one is correct, in order?

*Love and belonging, Esteem,Self-actualization, Physiological needs,Safety needs

*Self-actualization, Physiological needs, Self-actualization, Love and belonging
*Physiological needs, Safety needs, Love and belonging, Esteem, Self-actualization



17. ''Right book for right user at right time'' Who's Principle is this? 

 In this principle the reader is the central theme.

Drury(1930)



18. ----------------------- gives much stress on demand and gives stress on the selection of only those documents which are demanded by the users for their information needs.

L. R. McColvin 


19. ''The best reading for the largest number at least cost'' Who's view is this?

Melville Dewey



17. The term Hawthorne effect was used by------------------------------------ after the experiments at  Western Electric Company, the manufacturing arm of AT&T.

Elton Mayo 



18.   Program (or Project) Evaluation and Review Technique(PERT), is a--------------, used in --------------------------, that is designed to analyze and represent the tasks involved in completing a given project. 
 Statistical tool ;project management



19. PERT was developed primarily to simplify the planning and scheduling of large and complex projects. It was developed for the ---------------------------- in 1957

U.S. Navy Special Projects Office



20. Critical path method (CPM) is an ----------- for scheduling a set of project activities.It is an important tool for effective --------------------.
Algorithm; project management



21. Chester Barnard formulated two  theories: one of ------------- and the other of ---------------- . Both are seen in the context of a communication system 

 Authority ; incentives



22.The path–goal theory, also known as the path–goal theory of leader effectiveness or the path–goal model, is a leadership theory developed by -----------------------------------
Robert House 


23. For Fred Fiedler -------------------------- is a key determinant of leader effectiveness 

stress


24. 
---------------------------- is a class of behavioral theory that claims that there is no best way to organize a corporation, to lead a company, or to make decisions. Instead, the optimal course of action is contingent (dependent) upon the internal and external situation

Contingency theory


25. ------------------- is primary tool in personnel management.

Job analysis



26. A -------------------------- has to undertake job analysis so as to put right man on right job.

personnel manager



27. ---------------- and ----------------------- are essential parts of job analysis information.

 job description ; job specification



28.----------------------------------- is a primary tool to collect job-related data. The process results in collecting and recording two data sets including job description and job specification. 

Job Analysis



Views: 530

Reply to This

Replies to This Forum

It is for all type of library professionals and others also....Very nice ...creditable 

thanks

thanks for shairing this valuable information related to various concept of management
once again thank you sir

Good Work Sir

RSS

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp