Latest Activity

DHANANJAY updated their profile
14 hours ago
JITENDRA MAHAWAR updated their profile
yesterday
Animesh Das updated their profile
Friday
Gangaram Mogara Pawara updated their profile
Thursday
Navdeep Sharma updated their profile
Thursday
Ku. Dipti Lodwal posted a status
"2Days Int. Seminar "Libraries and Information Technology:A Global Platform for Multidisciplinary Knowledge Integration&Innovation"28-29 Mar."
Wednesday
Samit Mondal shared DHIRAJ KIRAN CHOGALE's event on Facebook
Wednesday
GAURAV BHUSAN ARYA shared a profile on Facebook
Feb 13
Bidyut Bikash Kalita posted a blog post
Feb 13
Profile IconDhanu shri, Kumari Ankita, Arunima Giri and 2 more joined LIS Links
Feb 13
Dr. Badan Barman posted a discussion
Feb 13
Abhishek Chourasiya updated their profile
Feb 11
Profile IconSweety Angelirie Kharumnuid and Alka Solanki joined LIS Links
Feb 11
Dr. SUDHI S VIJAYAN posted an event
Feb 11
A.Mahesh left a comment for Dr. Badan Barman
Feb 9
Dr. N K Pachauri posted a discussion
Feb 9
A.Mahesh posted a blog post
Feb 9
Profile IconKatie Rodgerson, Swapna Khandekar, Ajay parmar and 9 more joined LIS Links
Feb 9
Kirtisharma updated their profile
Feb 6
Dr. U. PRAMANATHAN posted blog posts
Feb 5

1. What is Dublin Core ?
(A) Content management tool
(B) E- Library software
(C) Metadata standard
(D) Internet Protocol
2. Which one is the most important problem being faced by Institutional Repositories for archiving the
documents ?
(A) Availability
(B) Rarity
(C) Copyright issues
(D) Author’s resistance
3. As per Indian Copyright Law, copyright is granted for

(A) Fifty years after the book is published
(B) Fifty years after the death of the author
(C) Sixty years after the book is published
(D) Sixty years after the death of the author

4. Which one is not a Canon (as given by Ranganthan) ?
(A) Canon of Comprehensiveness
(B) Canon of Consistence
(C) Canon of Context
(D) Canon of Currency
5. ‘Union List’ is the record of

(A) Library members living in a Union Territory
(B) Periodicals available in a group of libraries
(C) Library unions located in Union Territory
(D) List of members of a Library Union

6 Auto abstracting involves use of computers to
(A) structure the content of an abstract
(B) prepare indicative abstract
(C) pickup significant words
(D) arrange words in order
7. ‘Half-life’ in Information Science relates to
(A) Rate of obsolescence
(B) Rate of growth
(C) Degree of scatter
(D) Information explosion

8 An increase in the level of ‘specificity’ of indexing languages results in increase in
(A) Recall
(B) Precision
(C) Noise
(D) both recall and precision

9 The term ‘Exponential growth’ refers to
(A) Linear growth
(B) Normal mode of distribution
(C) Geometric Progression
(D) Arithmetic Progression

10 Arrange the following in
chronological order :
(i) Fayzee Committee
(ii) K. P. Sinha Committee
(iii) Chattopadhyaya Committee
(iv) Radhakrishnan Committee
Codes :
(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(B) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)
(C) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii)
(D) (iii), (i), (ii), (iv)

Views: 848

Reply to This

Replies to This Forum

1.C
2.C
3.D
4.D
5.B
6.C
7.A
8.B
9.D
10.A

hahahahahahahahahahah

1 c

2-c

3-d

4-a

5-b

6-c

7-a

8-d

9-d

10-a

Q.No 10 Answer should be C

can u tell me year of all committees

RSS

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp