Latest Activity

Devendra Parker joined Dr. Badan Barman's group
51 minutes ago
Manoj Kumar updated their profile
yesterday
Ranjansen Shende updated their profile
Sunday
Ranjansen Shende and Dr. Badan Barman are now friends
Sunday
Ku. Dipti Lodwal joined Dr. Badan Barman's group
Saturday
Ku. Dipti Lodwal joined Dr. Badan Barman's group
Saturday
Ku. Dipti Lodwal left a comment for Arun kumar Sirla
Saturday
Ku. Dipti Lodwal left a comment for Vikrant Dubey
Saturday
Ku. Dipti Lodwal posted a status
Saturday
Ku. Dipti Lodwal commented on Ku. Dipti Lodwal's event 'Two Days International Seminar'
Friday
sangeeta sharma is attending Dr. Ashis Biswas's event
Thursday
sangeeta sharma commented on Ku. Dipti Lodwal's event 'Two Days International Seminar'
Thursday
sangeeta sharma updated their profile
Thursday
sangeeta sharma is attending Ku. Dipti Lodwal's event
Thumbnail

Two Days International Seminar at Government Law College Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh)

March 28, 2026 at 10:30am to March 29, 2026 at 5:30pm
Mar 10
Dr. U. PRAMANATHAN posted an event

Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics (GIPE), Pune, is organizing a National Workshop on DSpace 9.0, which will be held from 08–10 April 2026 at Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics (GIPE), Pune

April 8, 2026 at 9am to April 10, 2026 at 5:30pm
Mar 3
Dr Mange Ram posted a blog post
Mar 3
Ku. Dipti Lodwal posted an event
Thumbnail

Two Days International Seminar at Government Law College Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh)

March 28, 2026 at 10:30am to March 29, 2026 at 5:30pm
Mar 3
Harshal Bhimsen Pawar updated their profile
Feb 27
Pritee Sharma posted a status
"Recently, we celebrated National Library Week. We are pleased to share some clips in this regard:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NPo4U4CVjMo"
Feb 25
Pritee Sharma posted a status
"Recently, the Dept LIS U.O.U Haldwani successfully organized a 10-day MLIS-105 ICT Workshop. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NheFE8Tp3kU"
Feb 25

Please give answer of these objective types questions

1. The provision of phase relations in DDC was made available from
(A) 14th edition (B) 2nd edition (C) 7th edition (D) 11th edition

2. Cost benefit analysis means
(A) Value for money
(B) Performance evaluation based on cost
(C) Finding out unit cost
(D) Performance evaluation based on inputs

3. The Boolean operator ‘AND’ is related to
(A) Productive (B) Additive
(C) Logical Difference (D) None of the above

4. The process of configuring the disks into tracks and sectors is called
(A) Booting (B) Formatting
(C) Labelling (D) All the above

5. A research design is
(A) A series of guide posts (B) A series of sampling
(C) A hypothetical statement (D) A controller of variance
18. In a questionnaire, questionnaire on age, income and gender are the examples of
(A) Dependent variables (B) Intervening variables
(C) Independent variables (D) Manipulation variables

6. Arrange in chronological order the following persons who were associated with
computing history :
(i) J. Presper Eckart (ii) John W Mauchly
(iii) August Ada (iv) Charles Babbage
Codes :
(A) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(B) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)
(C) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)
(D) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
7. Arrange the following principles and canons according to their levels as enunciated
by Dr. S. R. Ranganathan :
(i) Principles of Cataloguing (ii) General Normative Principles
(iii) Laws of Library Science (iv) Canons of Cataloguing
Codes :
(A) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)
(B) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(C) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
(D) (i) (iv) (ii) (iii)

8. Match the following :
List-I List-II
(a) Little Science, Big Science (i) S.C. Bradfold
(b) Documentation (ii) William Martin
(c) The Third Wave (iii) Eric J de Solla Price
(d) The Information Society (iv) Alwin Toffler
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(B) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
(C) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(D) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
9. Match the following :
List-I List-II
(a) Web Navigation Element (i) Telecommunication
(b) Shift + Tab (ii) SQL
(c) ANSI Standard (iii) Hyperlink
(d) TELNET (iv) Select the previous link
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(B) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(C) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(D) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)
10. Match the following :
List-I List-II
(a) Mcfee (i) DOAJ
(b) Directory (ii) Antivirus
(c) Personal Web pages (iii) Vendor on Internet
(d) Amazon.com (iv) Blogs
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
(B) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)
(C) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(D) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

11. Match the following :
List-I List-II
(a) Theory of Knowledge (i) Farmington Plan
(b) IS : 1553-1960 (ii) Metadata Format
(c) Resource Sharing (iii) Library Building
(d) TEI (iv) Epistomology
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
(B) (ii) (iii) (i) (iv)
(C) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)
(D) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)

Views: 1153

Reply to This

Replies to This Forum

8 - B

9- C
10-A
11-C

thanks very much

1.d
2.b
3.c
4.b
5.c
6.
7.
8.b
9.c
10.a
11.

thanks very much

1.D
2.D
3.B
4.B
5.D
6.D
7.C
8.B
9.C
10.A
11.C

RSS

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp