Latest Activity

Dr. Divyanshu Gupta updated their profile
yesterday
Nilesh and Dr. Badan Barman are now friends
Friday
Dr. Gulshan Kumar Sachdeva updated their profile
Wednesday
Dr. Gulshan Kumar Sachdeva and sandeep shukla are now friends
Wednesday
Devendra Parker joined Dr. Badan Barman's group
Tuesday
Manoj Kumar updated their profile
Mar 15
Ranjansen Shende updated their profile
Mar 15
Ku. Dipti Lodwal joined Dr. Badan Barman's group
Mar 13
Ku. Dipti Lodwal joined Dr. Badan Barman's group
Mar 13
Ku. Dipti Lodwal left a comment for Arun kumar Sirla
Mar 13
Ku. Dipti Lodwal left a comment for Vikrant Dubey
Mar 13
Ku. Dipti Lodwal posted a status
Mar 13
Ku. Dipti Lodwal commented on Ku. Dipti Lodwal's event 'Two Days International Seminar'
Mar 12
sangeeta sharma is attending Dr. Ashis Biswas's event
Mar 11
sangeeta sharma commented on Ku. Dipti Lodwal's event 'Two Days International Seminar'
Mar 11
sangeeta sharma updated their profile
Mar 11
sangeeta sharma is attending Ku. Dipti Lodwal's event
Thumbnail

Two Days International Seminar at Government Law College Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh)

March 28, 2026 at 10:30am to March 29, 2026 at 5:30pm
Mar 10
Dr. U. PRAMANATHAN posted an event

Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics (GIPE), Pune, is organizing a National Workshop on DSpace 9.0, which will be held from 08–10 April 2026 at Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics (GIPE), Pune

April 8, 2026 at 9am to April 10, 2026 at 5:30pm
Mar 3
Dr Mange Ram posted a blog post
Mar 3
Ku. Dipti Lodwal posted an event
Thumbnail

Two Days International Seminar at Government Law College Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh)

March 28, 2026 at 10:30am to March 29, 2026 at 5:30pm
Mar 3

1. What is Dublin Core ?
(A) Content management tool
(B) E- Library software
(C) Metadata standard
(D) Internet Protocol
2. Which one is the most important problem being faced by Institutional Repositories for archiving the
documents ?
(A) Availability
(B) Rarity
(C) Copyright issues
(D) Author’s resistance
3. As per Indian Copyright Law, copyright is granted for

(A) Fifty years after the book is published
(B) Fifty years after the death of the author
(C) Sixty years after the book is published
(D) Sixty years after the death of the author

4. Which one is not a Canon (as given by Ranganthan) ?
(A) Canon of Comprehensiveness
(B) Canon of Consistence
(C) Canon of Context
(D) Canon of Currency
5. ‘Union List’ is the record of

(A) Library members living in a Union Territory
(B) Periodicals available in a group of libraries
(C) Library unions located in Union Territory
(D) List of members of a Library Union

6 Auto abstracting involves use of computers to
(A) structure the content of an abstract
(B) prepare indicative abstract
(C) pickup significant words
(D) arrange words in order
7. ‘Half-life’ in Information Science relates to
(A) Rate of obsolescence
(B) Rate of growth
(C) Degree of scatter
(D) Information explosion

8 An increase in the level of ‘specificity’ of indexing languages results in increase in
(A) Recall
(B) Precision
(C) Noise
(D) both recall and precision

9 The term ‘Exponential growth’ refers to
(A) Linear growth
(B) Normal mode of distribution
(C) Geometric Progression
(D) Arithmetic Progression

10 Arrange the following in
chronological order :
(i) Fayzee Committee
(ii) K. P. Sinha Committee
(iii) Chattopadhyaya Committee
(iv) Radhakrishnan Committee
Codes :
(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(B) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)
(C) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii)
(D) (iii), (i), (ii), (iv)

Views: 858

Reply to This

Replies to This Forum

1.C
2.C
3.D
4.D
5.B
6.C
7.A
8.B
9.D
10.A

hahahahahahahahahahah

1 c

2-c

3-d

4-a

5-b

6-c

7-a

8-d

9-d

10-a

Q.No 10 Answer should be C

can u tell me year of all committees

RSS

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp