LIS Links

First and Largest Academic Social Network of LIS Professionals in India

Latest Activity

Sourav Barman left a comment for NISHA
5 hours ago
Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman are now friends
13 hours ago
AKSHAY KUMAR updated their profile
18 hours ago
Profile IconRASALA SUDHAKAR, Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman joined LIS Links
20 hours ago
Kapil Sunehria updated an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30am to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
yesterday
Sourav Barman updated their profile
yesterday
sangita mazumdar updated their profile
yesterday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
yesterday
Profile IconLIS Links now has job
yesterday
Murtuza Akhtar updated their profile
Tuesday
Dr Chanchal Chaudhary is now a member of LIS Links
Tuesday
chinnadurai.D and Dr MANIKANDAN T are now friends
Tuesday
Profile IconPriyanka Beniwal, Khushi Jain, Meghna S and 10 more joined LIS Links
Monday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Monday
Dr. A. Madhava Rao posted a blog post
Monday
Gopal Pandey posted an event
Monday
SHEIK MAIDEEN posted an event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
Monday
Kapil Sunehria posted an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30pm to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Monday
OSS Prasad posted an event

72nd ILA Annual Conference – International Conference on “Future Libraries: Advancing Research and Excellence (FLARE 2027)” at Indira Gandhi Memorial Library, University of Hyderabad, Gachibowli

January 7, 2027 to January 9, 2027
Monday
Shompa Das (Chaudhury) posted a discussion
Monday

Is there any document for librarian to consider teaching faculty as per AICTE

Dear Professional Colleagues

In karnataka most of the Engineering colleges comes under AICTE are considering Librarian post under Non-teaching category, so kindly suggest me in this regard and provide me documents if so.

Thank you,

Ravi

Librarian

Views: 693

Reply to This

Replies to This Forum

plz post a RTI request to AICTE regarding the same !

Thank you for suggestion, but any body having documents which supports our designation as teaching category.

kindly send us to my mail address ravithimmegowda@gmail.com

Dear Friend

I attached herewith two circular of 1. circular of MHRD, India, & 2. UGC Notification regarding 

Pay Scales and Career Advancement Scheme for Librarians etc:
(a) Assistant Librarian/ College Librarian:
(i)
Assistant Librarian/ College Librarian in the pre-revised scale of pay of
Rs. 8000-
13500 shall be placed in the Pay Band of Rs.15600-39100 with AGP of Rs. 6000.
(ii)
All existing conditions of eligibility and academic qualifications laid down by the
UGC shall continue to be applicable for direct recruitment of Assistant Librarian/ College
Librarian.

as per UGC Librarian is Non - Vocational Teaching Staff 

I attached here UGC Notification for kind information please

Thanks & Regards

Digambar B Waghmare (Librarian)

Sinhgad College of Engineering, MS

 

Attachments:

hi sir

pls send to my mail this to files of ugc

akjk19@gmail.com

pls

Sir,

send this ugc file to my

 mail sumanmlis.singh3@gmail.com

Sir,

please send this ugc file on 

mail sumanmlis.singh3@gmail.com

RSS

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp