LIS Links

First and Largest Academic Social Network of LIS Professionals in India

Latest Activity

Prangyasini Nayak is attending SHEIK MAIDEEN's event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
2 hours ago
Profile IconManoj K L, Kailash Belel, Deepa M H and 1 more joined LIS Links
16 hours ago
Sourav Barman left a comment for NISHA
yesterday
Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman are now friends
yesterday
AKSHAY KUMAR updated their profile
yesterday
Profile IconRASALA SUDHAKAR, Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman joined LIS Links
Thursday
Kapil Sunehria updated an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30am to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Wednesday
Sourav Barman updated their profile
Wednesday
sangita mazumdar updated their profile
Wednesday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Wednesday
Profile IconLIS Links now has job
Wednesday
Murtuza Akhtar updated their profile
Tuesday
Dr Chanchal Chaudhary is now a member of LIS Links
Tuesday
chinnadurai.D and Dr MANIKANDAN T are now friends
Tuesday
Profile IconPriyanka Beniwal, Khushi Jain, Meghna S and 10 more joined LIS Links
Monday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Monday
Dr. A. Madhava Rao posted a blog post
Monday
Gopal Pandey posted an event
Monday
SHEIK MAIDEEN posted an event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
Monday
Kapil Sunehria posted an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30pm to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Monday

Invitation to Join IJLSIM India's No. 1 LIS professionals WhatsApp Group-Reg.

Sub: Invitation to Join IJLSIM India's No. 1 LIS professionals WhatsApp Group-Reg.

Dear Sir/Madam,
Greetings of the day...!

It is our great pleasure, privilege, and honor to invite you to join our IJLSIM WhatsApp group—India's No. 1 WhatsApp community for LIS professionals.

Currently, we manage 12 such groups, all of which are set to admin-only messaging to maintain a focused and professional environment.

=> Established on: 09/10/2015
=> Membership Strength: Over 11,655+ LIS professionals across India
=> Group Structure / Network: 12 dedicated and active WhatsApp groups

Membership Includes:
=> Professionals from Central and State Universities, Central Institutes, Government and Government-Aided Institutions, Private Colleges, Deemed Universities, Schools, and the IT Sector.
=> Members from all major Library and Information Science (LIS) associations across India.

Key Features:
Comprehensive Coverage:
=> Job Opportunities Updates: 100% focused on LIS job vacancies.
=> Event Notifications: Timely updates on LIS events and information sharing.
=> Reliable Sources: All Information is thoroughly verified and authenticated.
=> Language of Communication: Exclusively the Global Language, English is permitted; regional languages are not allowed.
=> Secure and Admin-Controlled: A strictly moderated environment, professionally managed by dedicated administrator and co-admins to ensure security and smooth operations.
=> Claim to Fame: India’s No. 1 WhatsApp group for LIS professionals, fostering a connected and informed LIS community.


=> New members can use this link to join:
https://chat.whatsapp.com/L7vbdxSCROhLbqL6jIHx5X

Note: Existing/Current members of our IJLSIM WhatsApp group do not need to join the alternative groups, as all essential updates and information will continue to be shared within this group.

Looking forward to your acceptance.

Warm regards,

Dr. U. Pramanathan,
Founder Admin-India's No.1 IJLSIM WhatsApp Groups.

Views: 459

Reply to This

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp