Latest Activity

Dr. Gulshan Kumar Sachdeva updated their profile
1 hour ago
Dr. Gulshan Kumar Sachdeva and sandeep shukla are now friends
1 hour ago
Devendra Parker joined Dr. Badan Barman's group
16 hours ago
Manoj Kumar updated their profile
yesterday
Ranjansen Shende updated their profile
Sunday
Ranjansen Shende and Dr. Badan Barman are now friends
Sunday
Ku. Dipti Lodwal joined Dr. Badan Barman's group
Saturday
Ku. Dipti Lodwal joined Dr. Badan Barman's group
Saturday
Ku. Dipti Lodwal left a comment for Arun kumar Sirla
Saturday
Ku. Dipti Lodwal left a comment for Vikrant Dubey
Saturday
Ku. Dipti Lodwal posted a status
Saturday
Ku. Dipti Lodwal commented on Ku. Dipti Lodwal's event 'Two Days International Seminar'
Friday
sangeeta sharma is attending Dr. Ashis Biswas's event
Mar 11
sangeeta sharma commented on Ku. Dipti Lodwal's event 'Two Days International Seminar'
Mar 11
sangeeta sharma updated their profile
Mar 11
sangeeta sharma is attending Ku. Dipti Lodwal's event
Thumbnail

Two Days International Seminar at Government Law College Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh)

March 28, 2026 at 10:30am to March 29, 2026 at 5:30pm
Mar 10
Dr. U. PRAMANATHAN posted an event

Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics (GIPE), Pune, is organizing a National Workshop on DSpace 9.0, which will be held from 08–10 April 2026 at Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics (GIPE), Pune

April 8, 2026 at 9am to April 10, 2026 at 5:30pm
Mar 3
Dr Mange Ram posted a blog post
Mar 3
Ku. Dipti Lodwal posted an event
Thumbnail

Two Days International Seminar at Government Law College Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh)

March 28, 2026 at 10:30am to March 29, 2026 at 5:30pm
Mar 3
Harshal Bhimsen Pawar updated their profile
Feb 27
1. Who is called as “Father of Computers”?
(A) Charles Babage
(B) Blaise Pascal
(C) Hollirth
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
2. The first Digital Computer introduced, was named as :
(A) Univac
(B) Mark-I
(C) Eniac
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
3. How many generations, computer can be classified?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 3
(D) 6
(E) None of these
4. First Generation Computers contain :
(A) Transistors
(B) Vacume Tubes
(C) LSI
(D) VLSI
(E) None of these
5. II Generation Computers are made of :
(A) Vaccume Tubes
(B) Transistors
(C) LSI
(D) VLSI
(E) None of these
6. IV Generation Computers contain :
(A) LSI
(B) Vaccume Tubes
(C) All Technology
(D) Transistors
(E) None of these
7. Vth Generation Computers are based on:
(A) Artificial Intelligence
(B) Programming Intelligence
(C) System Knowledge
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
8. Computers, combine both measuring and counting, are called :
(A) Analog
(B) Digital
(C) Hybrid
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
9. In world today, most of the computers are :
(A) Digital
(B) Hybrid
(C) Analog
(D) Complex
(E) None of these
10. In any computer installation, how many elements consists?
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 1
(E) None of these
11. Physical structure of computer is called :
(A) Software
(B) Hardware
(C) Humanware
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
12. A computer can perform, which of the following tasks?
(A) Computation
(B) Communication
(C) Processing
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
13. CPU stands for :
(A) Computer Processing Unit
(B) Central Processing Unit
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) Communication Processing Unit
(E) None of these
14. In which type of computer, data are represented as discrete signals?
(A) Analog computer
(B) Digital computer
(C) both
(D) Digilog Computer
(E) None of these
15. Which of the following is available in the form of a PC now?
(A) Mainframe
(B) Microcomputer
(C) Minicomputer
(D) Both (B) & (C)
(E) None of these
16. PARAM is an example of :
(A) Super computer
(B) PC
(C) Laptop
(D) PDA
(E) None of these
17. Who developed the `analytical engine’?
(A) Jacquard loom
(B) Charles Babbage
(C) Shannon
(D) IBM
(E) None of these
18. ENIAC stands for :
(A) Electrical Numerical Integrator and Calculator
(B) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer
(C) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator
(D) Electronic Number Integrator and Calculator
(E) None of these
19. First Generation of computer was based on which technology?
(A) Transistor
(B) Vacuum Tube
(C) LSI
(D) VLSI
(E) None of these
20. Microprocessor was introduced in which generation of computer?
(A) Second Generation
(B) Fourth Generation
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) Third Generation
(E) All of the above
21. GUI stands for :
(A) Graphical User Interface
(B) Graph Use Interface
(C) Graphical Universal Interface
(D) None of these
22. The time taken by CPU to retrieve and interpret the instruction to be executed is called as :
(A) Instruction cycle
(B) Fetch cycle
(C) Both (A) & (B)
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
23. Which of the following is responsible for all types of calculations?
(A) ALU
(B) Control Unit
(C) Registers
(D) BUS
(E) None of these
24. Internal memory in a CPU is nothing but :
(A) A set of registers
(B) A set of ALU
(C) Microprocessor
(D) BUS
(E) None of these
25. Which of the following is permanent memory?
(A) SRAM
(B) DRAM
(C) ROM
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Answers :
1. (A) 2. (B) 3. (B) 4. (B) 5. (B) 6. (A) 7. (A) 8. (C) 9. (A) 10. (C)
11. (B) 12. (D) 13. (B) 14. (B) 15. (B) 16. (A) 17. (B) 18. (B) 19. (B) 20. (B)
21. (A) 22. (A) 23. (A) 24. (A) 25. (C)

Views: 1091

Reply to This

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp