LIS Links

First and Largest Academic Social Network of LIS Professionals in India

Latest Activity

Prangyasini Nayak is attending SHEIK MAIDEEN's event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
29 minutes ago
Profile IconManoj K L, Kailash Belel, Deepa M H and 1 more joined LIS Links
14 hours ago
Sourav Barman left a comment for NISHA
yesterday
Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman are now friends
yesterday
AKSHAY KUMAR updated their profile
yesterday
Profile IconRASALA SUDHAKAR, Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman joined LIS Links
Thursday
Kapil Sunehria updated an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30am to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Wednesday
Sourav Barman updated their profile
Wednesday
sangita mazumdar updated their profile
Wednesday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Wednesday
Profile IconLIS Links now has job
Wednesday
Murtuza Akhtar updated their profile
Tuesday
Dr Chanchal Chaudhary is now a member of LIS Links
Tuesday
chinnadurai.D and Dr MANIKANDAN T are now friends
Tuesday
Profile IconPriyanka Beniwal, Khushi Jain, Meghna S and 10 more joined LIS Links
Monday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Monday
Dr. A. Madhava Rao posted a blog post
Monday
Gopal Pandey posted an event
Monday
SHEIK MAIDEEN posted an event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
Monday
Kapil Sunehria posted an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30pm to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Monday

Books and Authors in Library and Information Science

1.       Who wrote, ‘Decimal classification adopted for the news of Indian Librariers(1927)-
-          Prabhat Kr. Mukherjee
2.       Who wrote ‘Prachin vargikaran paddhati’-
-          Satish. Ch. Guha
3.       Who wrote  ‘Decimal and colon classification , A summary and A comparison’-
-          R. S. Parkhi
4.       Who wrote ‘Elements of Library Classification’-
-          Ranganathan
5.       Who wrote, ‘Classification of Marathi literature’-
-          Ranganathan
6.       Who wrote, ‘ Marthi lalit vadmaya cha vargikaran’-
-          Ranganathan
7.       Who wrote , ’National library system (A plan For India)’-
-          Ranganathan
8.       Who wrote ,’Colon classification of Telgu literature’-
-          Ranganathan
9.       Who wrote,’ Classification and International documentation’-
-          Ranganathan
10.   Who wrote,’ Classification , coding and machinery  for search(1950)-
-          Ranganathan
11.   Who wrote,’ Classification and communication’-
-          Ranganathan
12.   Who wrote,’ Philosophy of Library Classification’-
-          Ranganathan
13.   Who wrote,’ Classification , Theoretical and Practical,1964’-
-          E. C. Richardson
14.   Who wrote, ‘ Introduction to library Classification etc.,’-
-          W.C. B. Sayers
15.   Who wrote, ‘ Manual of Classification for librarians and bibliographers’-
-          W.C.B. Sayers
16.   Who wrote,’ Grammar to Classification’-
-          W.C.B. Sayers
17.   Who wrote,’ Primer of Book Classification’-
-          W. Howard Phillips
18.   Who wrote,’ Classification of Books ‘-
-          G.O. Kelley
19.   Who wrote,’ Theory of Knowledge Classification’-
-          A.P. Srivastava
20.   Who wrote,’ Library Classification’-
-          B. Sengupta & A.K. Ohdedar
21.   Who wrote,’ Library Classification: evolution of a Dynamic Theory’-
-          R.S. Parkhi
22.   Who wrote,’ Theory of Classification’-
-          Krishan Kumar
23.   Who wrote ,’Practical Classification’-
-          D.S.G. Kumar
24.   Who wrote,’ Classification made simple’-
-          E. J. Hunter
25.   Who wrote,’ Classification  and Indexing in Science’-
-          B.C. Vickery
26.   Who wrote,  Faceted Classification’-
-          B.C. Vickery
27.   Who wrote, ‘System of Bibliographic Classification’-
-          H.E. Bliss
28.   Who wrote,’ Manual of library classification and shelf arrangement’-
-          J. D. Brown
29.   Who wrote, ‘ A modern outline of Library Classification’-
-          J. Mills
30.   Who wrote, ‘ A classification and subject index for cataloging and arranging books and pamphlets of a library’-
-          Melvil Dewey 
If you want to read more question then go to this URL 

Views: 2266

Reply to This

Replies to This Forum

this is a great work 

RSS

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp