Latest Activity

Dr. Divyanshu Gupta updated their profile
yesterday
Nilesh and Dr. Badan Barman are now friends
yesterday
Dr. Gulshan Kumar Sachdeva updated their profile
Wednesday
Dr. Gulshan Kumar Sachdeva and sandeep shukla are now friends
Wednesday
Devendra Parker joined Dr. Badan Barman's group
Tuesday
Manoj Kumar updated their profile
Monday
Ranjansen Shende updated their profile
Mar 15
Ku. Dipti Lodwal joined Dr. Badan Barman's group
Mar 13
Ku. Dipti Lodwal joined Dr. Badan Barman's group
Mar 13
Ku. Dipti Lodwal left a comment for Arun kumar Sirla
Mar 13
Ku. Dipti Lodwal left a comment for Vikrant Dubey
Mar 13
Ku. Dipti Lodwal posted a status
Mar 13
Ku. Dipti Lodwal commented on Ku. Dipti Lodwal's event 'Two Days International Seminar'
Mar 12
sangeeta sharma is attending Dr. Ashis Biswas's event
Mar 11
sangeeta sharma commented on Ku. Dipti Lodwal's event 'Two Days International Seminar'
Mar 11
sangeeta sharma updated their profile
Mar 11
sangeeta sharma is attending Ku. Dipti Lodwal's event
Thumbnail

Two Days International Seminar at Government Law College Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh)

March 28, 2026 at 10:30am to March 29, 2026 at 5:30pm
Mar 10
Dr. U. PRAMANATHAN posted an event

Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics (GIPE), Pune, is organizing a National Workshop on DSpace 9.0, which will be held from 08–10 April 2026 at Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics (GIPE), Pune

April 8, 2026 at 9am to April 10, 2026 at 5:30pm
Mar 3
Dr Mange Ram posted a blog post
Mar 3
Ku. Dipti Lodwal posted an event
Thumbnail

Two Days International Seminar at Government Law College Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh)

March 28, 2026 at 10:30am to March 29, 2026 at 5:30pm
Mar 3

PLEASE GIVE ANSWERS TO THIS QUESTIONS

a1. Bibiometrics is branch which studies

a. Numbering of users

b. Collection of data

c. Use of statistical technique for preparing of budget

d. Use of statistical techniques for library

 

2. Law of Osmosis deals with

a. Transfer of old collection to new collection

b. Transfer of water through semi-permeable membrane

c. Flexibility

d. none of these.

 

3. DESIDOC is a

a. Desi Scientic Information Centre

b. Social Science Information Centre

c. Defence Science Information Centre

d. Development Science Documentation Centre

 

4. Management of human resources comes under

a. Finance management

b. Personnel management

c. Information management

d. Knowledge management

 

5. The three planes of classification are as follows

a. verbal plane, idea plane, notational plane

b. idea plane, notational plane and verbal plane

c. idea plane, verbal plane and notational plane

d. notional plane, verbal plane and idea plane

 

6. Who gave the concept of Scientific Management

a. Ranganathan

b. Henry Fayol

c. Deming

d. R.L.Mittal

 

7. CDS/ISIS is developed by

a. NISSAT

b. INSDOC

c. IFLA

d UNESCO

 

8. Canon of Hierarchy is

a. Canon of idea plane

b. Canon of verbal plane

c. Canon of notational plane

d. Canon of cataloguing

 

9. Where was the concept of Cataloguing in publication first adopted

a. National library of India

b. British museum

c. Library of congress

d. OCLC

 

10. What is Knowledge Management?

a. Information Management

b. Library Management

c. Management of both Tacit and Explicit Knowledge

d. Knowledge Base Management

 

1. Two six-faced dice are tossed.  What is the probability that both the

dice will show 3.

a) 1/6 

b) 1/36

c) 1/72 

d)  None of the above

 

2.  Law of Osmosis deals with

a. Transfer of old collection to new collection

b. Transfer of water through semi-permeable membrane

c. Flexibility  d. none of these.

 

3. The three planes of classification are as follows

a. verbal plane, idea plane, notational plane

b. idea plane, notational plane and verbal plane 

c. idea plane, verbal plane and notational plane

d. notional plane, verbal plane and idea plane

 

4. Inverse Square Law of Scientific Productivity is the work of 

a) GK Zipf 

b)  A J Lotka

c)   S C Bradord

 d)  B C Brookes

 

5. By which of the following modes of formation, the subject

“Econometrics” has developed.

a) Cluster

 b)  distillation

c) fission 

d)  fusion

Views: 876

Reply to This

Replies to This Forum

1.d

2.c

3.c

4.b

5.c

6.b

7.d

8.a

9.b

10.c

RSS

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp