LIS Links

First and Largest Academic Social Network of LIS Professionals in India

Latest Activity

Prangyasini Nayak is attending SHEIK MAIDEEN's event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
2 hours ago
Profile IconManoj K L, Kailash Belel, Deepa M H and 1 more joined LIS Links
16 hours ago
Sourav Barman left a comment for NISHA
yesterday
Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman are now friends
yesterday
AKSHAY KUMAR updated their profile
yesterday
Profile IconRASALA SUDHAKAR, Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman joined LIS Links
Thursday
Kapil Sunehria updated an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30am to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Wednesday
Sourav Barman updated their profile
Wednesday
sangita mazumdar updated their profile
Wednesday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Wednesday
Profile IconLIS Links now has job
Wednesday
Murtuza Akhtar updated their profile
Tuesday
Dr Chanchal Chaudhary is now a member of LIS Links
Tuesday
chinnadurai.D and Dr MANIKANDAN T are now friends
Tuesday
Profile IconPriyanka Beniwal, Khushi Jain, Meghna S and 10 more joined LIS Links
Monday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Monday
Dr. A. Madhava Rao posted a blog post
Monday
Gopal Pandey posted an event
Monday
SHEIK MAIDEEN posted an event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
Monday
Kapil Sunehria posted an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30pm to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Monday

KVS Online Application: Qualification not Accepted?

Hello,

I tried filling up the online application for KVS recruitment.

The essential qualification given is

1) Bachelor Degree in Library Science or

2) Graduate with diploma in Library Science.

But I'm Master in Library & Information Science and the KVS online application 'Fill up Qualification details' module do not except if we don't have the essential qualification as given above and the application is not successful.

What kind of system is this? Are MLISc degree holder not qualified for the post? How do we fill up the online application now?

Views: 1798

Reply to This

Replies to This Forum

You are MLISc, means you are BLI Sc. Select BLISc and then show MLISc in other qualification.

when I click on qualification then it does not response,

Even it does not open any form after clicking on personal  information.

please help me

Mlis Student are qualifed for this. but as they ask basic qualification is either Diploma with garduation or Blib with graduation. so according to this they keep colume of Diploma and Blib. so u can show ur higher qualification at the time of interview. donot worry for that.

 

U must be trying to add BLib as ur graduation qualification, u have to see all the options carefully. actually in the first step, u have to select "bachelor degree in library science" instead of "graduation".( I too made this error but after going through all the options, I found the right one. my application is filled up successfully now.)

Sorry if u made some other kind of mistake!!

Dear Soni,

If i Select BLISc what marks/pecentage should i be giving? as i donot have that

u dont need to worry abt percentage. the moment u fill the marks of BLIS out of total marks, it will calculate the percentage itself. u dont need to bother.

Well, can you plz tell me one thing.....Are you BLISc holder or MLISc holder?...Bcoz if you are BLISc holder then its ok...but if You are MLISc holder then i have a question, that is while fill up the form, as you said select "bachelor degree in library science" instead of "graduation", how did you put/filled up  all other field related to bachelor degree in library science means name of the institution from where you did your BLISc, Total marks, out of total marks how much marks you obtained, year of passing, percentage etc...plz try to clear that...

just fill all your qualification like MLIS, BLIS and in diploma row fill "NA" that is not applicable...your application should be accepted then after...

Its create problem for those who have created M.Lib 2 year Integrated course from Punjab univ. Chd

Dear Friend,

Please send the complain to the KVS authority, New Delhi for further necessary action,

shyam.thakuria@gmail.com

Thank you all for your prompt response

Another question is if i select BLISc, what will be my marks or percentage?????

Its create problem for those who have created M.Lib 2 year Integrated course from Punjab univ. Chd

RSS

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp