Latest Activity

DAYAL SINGH BHATI left a comment for Badan Barman
23 hours ago
Dilip Shivaji Nimbalkar posted a blog post
yesterday
Dr.K.Sekar posted a discussion
yesterday
Badan Barman posted blog posts
Saturday
Profile IconILLYAS K P, shashi and swamy joined LIS Links
Saturday
Raj Tilak commented on Raj Tilak's event 'International Conference on Emerging Digital Library Platforms: Shaping Digital Transformation and National Data Exchange'
Saturday
Prakash Das replied to Ravi Patel's discussion Question for CBSE School
Saturday
amit sachan updated their profile
Friday
janani muthusamy updated their profile
Friday
preeti verma and ashish jain are now friends
Friday
Badan Barman posted blog posts
Friday
Profile Iconshilpa kute, Aher Dipali Vitthal, yasir and 3 more joined LIS Links
Friday
Ravi Patel posted a discussion
Thursday
Dr. Subhash Chandra posted a blog post
Thursday
soni kumari posted a status
"any one have GOI circular related to library budget to spend how much amount on what heads of library items"
Thursday
Neha Patel and Hari Kishan are now friends
Thursday
Dr.S.Kannan and Shiva Shankari K are now friends
Thursday
sunil kumar updated their profile
Thursday
Profile IconAyesha Mughal, Babi and Dr Namita pareek joined LIS Links
Wednesday
Anil Singh updated their profile
Wednesday

As per GOI rule 3 books per 1000 books issued/consulted in a year is acceptable loss. What is the acceptable loss if 1000 books in library are consulted 5000 times .so permissible loss to be calculated on 1000 books or 5000 books

Views: 1010

Reply to This

Replies to This Forum

As per rule of GFR 2017, Loss of five Books per one thousand volumes of books issued/consulted in a year is acceptable.

Ok but what if library has total 1000 books only but they are issued 5000 times in a year

Dear Ms.Priyanka Basudeva,

The counting will be based on 1000 books. It is the collection that counts not the circulation/consultation. Otherwise if those 1000 books are circulated/consulted 50, 000 times altogether, then according to the formula, 150 loss should be accommodated!! Never-the-less, there is another clause in the GOI rule that such loss should not be  because of negligence from the part of Library staff!.

Hope I could explain the issue for your understanding..

Sincerely,

Siddhartha S. Ray, Calcutta

150 loss should be accommodated!! Expain sir  how did u find 150??

Siddhartha sir has  calculated with the loss of 3 books per 1000 consulted books.i.e. 50X3=150

Thanks Sri Vijendra Kumar for following my point correctly.

Regards,

Siddhartha S. Ray, Calcutta

Dear Sri Kumar Sanjay,

Thanks for your post. Before replying, let me take the liberty to convey my deep appreciation to Sri Virendra Kumar Saab for understanding my points clearly.

Now coming to the context, I have mentioned that "... It is the Collection that counts not  Circulation/consultation" to further explain the issue I mentioned that if those 1000 books are circulated/consulted 50,000 times (which is equal to 1000X50), and if 3/1000 is waived on the basis of circulation/consultation (as Ms. Priyanka Vasudeva intimated about 5000 circulation of 1000 book) then for 1000X50 @ 3/1000 3X50 =150 books should be waived as per her her argument which is not the rule. it is irrespective of the circulation/consultation and on the basis of the collection strength only.

I hope I could clear your confusion.

Sincerely,

Siddhartha S. Ray, Calcutta

As per the GFR 2017, Rule No. - 215 (ii) Loss of five volumes per one thousand volumes of books issued/consulted in a year  may be taken as reasonable provided such losses are not attributable to dishonesty or negligence. However, loss of a book of a value exceeding Rs. 1,000/- (Rupees One thousand only) and rare books irrespective of value shall invariably be investigated and appropriate action taken. 

Sir, what are the appropriate action?

The why the the used the word "circulated/consulted", they could have simply said "3 books per 1000 books""

total library collection 12000 books. how many books are allowed to loss per year.i think 36 books are allowed as per rule is it true?

RSS

© 2022   Created by Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

Koha Workshop