LIS Links

First and Largest Academic Social Network of LIS Professionals in India

Latest Activity

Prangyasini Nayak is attending SHEIK MAIDEEN's event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
6 hours ago
Profile IconManoj K L, Kailash Belel, Deepa M H and 1 more joined LIS Links
20 hours ago
Sourav Barman left a comment for NISHA
yesterday
Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman are now friends
yesterday
AKSHAY KUMAR updated their profile
Thursday
Profile IconRASALA SUDHAKAR, Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman joined LIS Links
Thursday
Kapil Sunehria updated an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30am to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Wednesday
Sourav Barman updated their profile
Wednesday
sangita mazumdar updated their profile
Wednesday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Wednesday
Profile IconLIS Links now has job
Wednesday
Murtuza Akhtar updated their profile
Tuesday
Dr Chanchal Chaudhary is now a member of LIS Links
Tuesday
chinnadurai.D and Dr MANIKANDAN T are now friends
Tuesday
Profile IconPriyanka Beniwal, Khushi Jain, Meghna S and 10 more joined LIS Links
Monday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Monday
Dr. A. Madhava Rao posted a blog post
Monday
Gopal Pandey posted an event
Monday
SHEIK MAIDEEN posted an event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
Monday
Kapil Sunehria posted an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30pm to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Monday

Minimum API for Assistant Librarian, Deputy Librarian and Librarian Post

What is the minimum API score required for the post of Asst. Librarian, Deputy Librarian and Librarian post in any Indian University as per UGC 2016 norms?

Views: 1849

Reply to This

Replies to This Forum

this totally depends on universities/institutions , at the time of advertisement of the vacancy position they provide the details how to calculate the API Score, and there is no such minimum and maximum sore at all. Yes one thing is there that they can prescribed the minimum and maximum score marks for one or more point such as score to conference attended or publication in journals and chapters in books , co curriculum activities etc.

Minimum 300 API score is required for DL. Likewise, 400 score is required for Librarian. However, no minimum api score is required for AL.

Once check your desired information. It may helpful for you.

Attachments:

RSS

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp