LIS Links

First and Largest Academic Social Network of LIS Professionals in India

Latest Activity

AKSHAY KUMAR updated their profile
2 hours ago
Profile IconRASALA SUDHAKAR, Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman joined LIS Links
4 hours ago
Kapil Sunehria updated an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30am to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
17 hours ago
Sourav Barman updated their profile
22 hours ago
sangita mazumdar updated their profile
yesterday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
yesterday
Profile IconLIS Links now has job
yesterday
Murtuza Akhtar updated their profile
yesterday
Dr Chanchal Chaudhary is now a member of LIS Links
yesterday
chinnadurai.D and Dr MANIKANDAN T are now friends
Tuesday
Profile IconPriyanka Beniwal, Khushi Jain, Meghna S and 10 more joined LIS Links
Monday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Monday
Dr. A. Madhava Rao posted a blog post
Monday
Gopal Pandey posted an event
Monday
SHEIK MAIDEEN posted an event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
Monday
Kapil Sunehria posted an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30pm to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Monday
OSS Prasad posted an event

72nd ILA Annual Conference – International Conference on “Future Libraries: Advancing Research and Excellence (FLARE 2027)” at Indira Gandhi Memorial Library, University of Hyderabad, Gachibowli

January 7, 2027 to January 9, 2027
Monday
Shompa Das (Chaudhury) posted a discussion
Monday
Dr. Kalpana. T M updated their profile
Monday
sangeeta sharma is attending Sunita Pareek's event
Saturday

Library Assistant - IITM Pune Library (Government Research Institute in Pune under MoES)

For Circulation ( Notice Board/ Email)

May 2026

Indian Institute of tropical Meteorology (an autonomous body under Ministry of Earth Sciences), Pashan, Pune is looking for “Library Assistant” position urgently (recruitment is through third party BVG India)

Name of post : Library Assistant (for IITM Library, Pune: recruitment through third party)

No. of  Post : 01

Nature of post: Purely temporary, contractual basis (two years, likely to continue on the basis of performance)

Institute: Indian Institute of tropical Meteorology (an autonomous research institute under Ministry of Earth Sciences), Pashan, Pune

Educational Qualification: 

  1. i) Graduation in Science, Computer Science, Engineering
  2. ii) Full time regular degree : Master’s degree in Library Science from a recognized University or equivalent

Desirable : 1) Experience in LIBSYS/ KOHA, DSPACE, KOHA installation, Development of Products for users, Scientometrics, Research papers

Skill and abilities- The candidate- 

  • Must have the ability and maturity to work independently and as part of the team.
  • Ability to interact with other Libraries, researchers, etc.
  • Good oral and written communication skills, with fluency in English and working knowledge of computer (Ms Office,  Internet  etc).
  • Ability to perform and deliver under tight deadlines.
  • Must have ability to write research papers/ Posters/ Presentations for Conference/Workshop.

Monthly Remuneration : Rs.25,000/- (approx.) in hand

URGENTLY REQUIRED TO JOIN from June 2026.

How to apply: Interested candidates can send their complete resume along with passport size photograph, reference details (from previous employer(s)),  to shompaiitm@gmail.com  by 23rd May 2026. Those who are in Pune, may come for skill test and interview.

Age: preferably below 40 years, however relaxation for experienced & skilled candidate.

Work Profile:

  • Managing Library Users & Library resources
    Handling of issue counter, Membership, Circulation, Acquisition, technical processing and Serial control
  • Managing documentary delivery services (eReoursces) by networking with other Libraries.
    Daily tracking of newsclippings and maintaining its archival in DSpace.
  • Digitization of IITM Resources such as Thesis, Reports, Documents
  • Installation of KOHA and set-up of Hindi Library & maintenance of Institutional repositories using DSpace,
  • Managing eResource in Institutional archival system & managing CDs
  • Stock verification
  • Conducting various research studies/ case studies in Library
  • Assistance in writing research papers on various issues of Library & information science
  • Audio and visual resource management
  • Assistance in all developmental activities of Institutional Library
  • Implementation of new services for Library users
  • Conducting User education sessions

Views: 1365

Add a Comment

You need to be a member of LIS Links to add comments!

Join LIS Links

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp