LIS Links

First and Largest Academic Social Network of LIS Professionals in India

Latest Activity

Rainika sharma is now friends with Mr. S Kumar UGC-NET and prasidh kumar mishra
5 hours ago
Joydip Barman shared a profile on Facebook
20 hours ago
Prangyasini Nayak is attending SHEIK MAIDEEN's event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
yesterday
Profile IconManoj K L, Kailash Belel, Deepa M H and 1 more joined LIS Links
yesterday
Sourav Barman left a comment for NISHA
Thursday
Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman are now friends
Thursday
AKSHAY KUMAR updated their profile
Thursday
Profile IconRASALA SUDHAKAR, Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman joined LIS Links
Thursday
Kapil Sunehria updated an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30am to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Wednesday
Sourav Barman updated their profile
Wednesday
sangita mazumdar updated their profile
Wednesday
Profile IconLIS Links now has job
Wednesday
Murtuza Akhtar updated their profile
Tuesday
Dr Chanchal Chaudhary is now a member of LIS Links
Tuesday
chinnadurai.D and Dr MANIKANDAN T are now friends
Tuesday
Profile IconPriyanka Beniwal, Khushi Jain, Meghna S and 10 more joined LIS Links
Aug 23
Dr. A. Madhava Rao posted a blog post
Aug 23
Gopal Pandey posted an event
Aug 23
SHEIK MAIDEEN posted an event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
Aug 23
Kapil Sunehria posted an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30pm to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Aug 23
Hima Bindu
  • Female
  • Telangana
  • India
Share on Facebook
  • Job Posts
  • Forum (6)
  • Events
  • Groups
  • Photos
  • Photo Albums

Hima Bindu's Friends

  • Yarlagadda Prasanna Kumar
  • Dr. U. PRAMANATHAN
  • Venugopal Reddy
  • Dr P Suresh Kumar
  • bhupender sharma
  • Dr. Narayana D
  • Jagadish Bujugundala
  • V PRAVEEN KUMAR
  • Dr. Badan Barman

Hima Bindu's Forum

Request for Training or Workshop for a School in Bangalore

A school in Bangalore is requesting for any Librarian who can give training or do a workshop for their school Library Personnel 15members.  Vidyaniketan Public School holds kindergarten till 12th…Continue

Started May 20, 2025

Admin/other irrelevant job works thrusted on Librarians in many Private Organisations.
3 Replies

 Why are Librarians/ Information Service Professionals given works other than Library-related.My observation is unfortunately most of the LIS Professionals do not show what a Information Professional…Continue

Started this Forum. Last reply by Shilpa Dhoble Jul 13, 2012.

 

Hima Bindu's Page

Latest Activity

Hima Bindu updated their profile
Jul 29
Hima Bindu posted a discussion

Request for Training or Workshop for a School in Bangalore

A school in Bangalore is requesting for any Librarian who can give training or do a workshop for their school Library Personnel 15members.  Vidyaniketan Public School holds kindergarten till 12th grade. Anyone interested may please share their profile  & Training outline to he senior teacher,  Mrs Gayatri +91 99805 11263.See More
May 28, 2025
Dr. U. PRAMANATHAN and Hima Bindu are now friends
Apr 16, 2025
Hima Bindu replied to usha sharma's discussion Request to fill Questionnaire for Research Study on Library Services During and After Disasters with Special Reference to COVID 19
"Form is not opening, Madam."
Nov 11, 2020
Hima Bindu and Yarlagadda Prasanna Kumar are now friends
Jan 26, 2020

Profile Information

Designation
Others
Full Name of Your Organisation / Institution
Balaji Railroad Systems Private Ltd
Type of Working Institute
Railway
Your Highest Qualification in Library and Information Science
Master Degree
Name of the State of Your Official Address
Telangana
Name of the State of Your Permanent Residential Address
Telangana

Comment Wall (2 comments)

You need to be a member of LIS Links to add comments!

Join LIS Links

At 0:41 on June 21, 2014, musale chaitanya kumar said…

wish u a happy birth day to you

At 19:52 on June 25, 2013, Venugopal Reddy said…

thanks Madam & Have a nice day

 
 
 

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp