LIS Links

First and Largest Academic Social Network of LIS Professionals in India

Latest Activity

Kapil Sunehria updated an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30am to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
2 hours ago
Sourav Barman updated their profile
7 hours ago
Profile IconSourav Barman and Dr Chanchal Chaudhary joined LIS Links
7 hours ago
sangita mazumdar updated their profile
11 hours ago
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
11 hours ago
Profile IconLIS Links now has job
14 hours ago
Murtuza Akhtar updated their profile
yesterday
chinnadurai.D and Dr MANIKANDAN T are now friends
yesterday
Profile IconPriyanka Beniwal, Khushi Jain, Meghna S and 10 more joined LIS Links
Monday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Monday
Dr. A. Madhava Rao posted a blog post
Monday
Gopal Pandey posted an event
Monday
SHEIK MAIDEEN posted an event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
Monday
Kapil Sunehria posted an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30pm to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Monday
OSS Prasad posted an event

72nd ILA Annual Conference – International Conference on “Future Libraries: Advancing Research and Excellence (FLARE 2027)” at Indira Gandhi Memorial Library, University of Hyderabad, Gachibowli

January 7, 2027 to January 9, 2027
Monday
Shompa Das (Chaudhury) posted a discussion
Monday
Dr. Kalpana. T M updated their profile
Monday
sangeeta sharma is attending Sunita Pareek's event
Saturday
Dr MANIKANDAN T updated their profile
Friday
DHARITRI DEORI and vasudev tiwari are now friends
Friday

Recruitment for Director at Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Public Library, Patna

Last Date of Application: 19/09/2023

Name of the Post: Director
No of Post: 01
Pay Scale: Rs.1,44,200 – Rs.2,18,200/-

Requirements:
Officers of the Central or State Government or Union territories or Statutory or Autonomous organisations funded by Central or State Government, Universities and recognised research institutions:
(A) (i) holding analogous posts on regular basis in the parent cadre or department;
(ii) with Two years’ service in the grade rendered after appointment there on regular basis in post of Level- 13A (Rs. 131100-216600) or equivalent in the parent cadre or department; or
(iii) with three years’ service in the grade rendered after appointment there on regular basis in post in Level-13 (Rs. 123100-215900) or equivalent in the parent cadre or department.

(B) Possessing the qualifications and experience as under:

(a) Essential Qualification:
(i) A renowned scholar in Arabic or Persian or Urdu or Hindi or Sanskrit or Islamic Studies or Medieval Indian History;
(ii) Master Degree in any of the above disciplines from a recognised University or Institute;
(iii) Having published at least 5 books or 10 research papers etc;
(iv) At least 5 years’ experience of Teaching or Research or Administration in a Comparable Library, University or other Teaching/Research Institutions;

(b) Desirable Qualification:
(i) Degree or Diploma in Library Science or Library and Information Science, Computer
Science, Data Processing etc. from a recognised University or Institute;
(ii) Degree of PhD in any of the subject as mentioned under Essential Qualification
above.

How to Apply:
Applications, neatly typed on white paper (foolscap size) along with bio-data, attested copies of academic and experience certificates and a recent passport size photograph may be sent by Registered/Speed post. Bio data proforma is attached. This should reach the Office of the undersigned by 19th September 2023, to The Director, Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Public Library, Patna - 800004. Serving Government/ Semi-Government/ Autonomous organization officials should apply through proper channel.

Kindly View:

Official Notification

Views: 1131

Add a Comment

You need to be a member of LIS Links to add comments!

Join LIS Links

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp