LIS Links

First and Largest Academic Social Network of LIS Professionals in India

Latest Activity

Sourav Barman updated their profile
1 hour ago
Profile IconSourav Barman and Dr Chanchal Chaudhary joined LIS Links
1 hour ago
sangita mazumdar updated their profile
5 hours ago
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
6 hours ago
Profile IconLIS Links now has job
8 hours ago
Murtuza Akhtar updated their profile
21 hours ago
chinnadurai.D and Dr MANIKANDAN T are now friends
yesterday
Profile IconPriyanka Beniwal, Khushi Jain, Meghna S and 10 more joined LIS Links
Monday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Monday
Dr. A. Madhava Rao posted a blog post
Monday
Gopal Pandey posted an event
Monday
SHEIK MAIDEEN posted an event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
Monday
Kapil Sunehria posted an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30pm to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Monday
OSS Prasad posted an event

72nd ILA Annual Conference – International Conference on “Future Libraries: Advancing Research and Excellence (FLARE 2027)” at Indira Gandhi Memorial Library, University of Hyderabad, Gachibowli

January 7, 2027 to January 9, 2027
Monday
Shompa Das (Chaudhury) posted a discussion
Monday
Dr. Kalpana. T M updated their profile
Monday
sangeeta sharma is attending Sunita Pareek's event
Saturday
Dr MANIKANDAN T updated their profile
Friday
DHARITRI DEORI and vasudev tiwari are now friends
Friday
vasudev tiwari updated their profile
Friday
Veeresh Hiremath
Share on Facebook
  • Job Posts
  • Forum (47)
  • Events
  • Groups
  • Photos
  • Photo Albums

Veeresh Hiremath's Friends

  • Siddhartha Shankar Ray
  • Dr. Badan Barman

Veeresh Hiremath's Forum

Staff requirement - UGC / AICTE Norm

Dear all,Can anyone enlighten me of norms (UGC/AICTE) with regards to requirements of staff in library.  What should be their designation, payscales and qualifictions.  can you direct me to a…Continue

Started Jan 17, 2013

Books Weed out Policy
5 Replies

Can fellow professionals spell out the  "Books Weed Out" policy being followed by them in their institution?Continue

Started this Forum. Last reply by OSS Prasad Jan 19, 2013.

E Resource for Mechanical Engineering
4 Replies

Dear all,Which is the best E-Resource Package for Mechanical Engineering apart from ASME. Kindly guide. Thanks and regardsContinue

Started this Forum. Last reply by Arjun S Dec 9, 2012.

Software for Journal [article] Indexing

Dear friends,Is there any Open Source Software or freely downloadable software for Journal article indexing.If not what is the best option for the same supposing we do not  have a Good Commercial…Continue

Started Nov 6, 2012

 

Veeresh Hiremath's Page

Latest Activity

Veeresh Hiremath replied to Ankita Mishra's discussion Scientometrics & Infometrics
"I agree with you Mr. Vivekanand. The materials you suggested should suffice."
Oct 14, 2020

Profile Information

Name of the State of Your Permanent Residential Address
Maharashtra

Comment Wall (1 comment)

You need to be a member of LIS Links to add comments!

Join LIS Links

At 17:34 on December 11, 2012, V.SENTHUR VELMURUGAN said…

hai sir h r u?

i am fine. this my old photo

 
 
 

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp