Photos

  • Add Photos
  • View All

Videos

  • Add Videos
  • View All

Benefit of continuation for old pension scheme & Service

Dear All

Since 1995, one of my friends has been working with an govt. aided college affiliated to Mumbai University as a Non-Teaching library staff. He has completed 18 years of his service which is covered under old pension scheme. Recently he cleared NET as well as SET in Lib. & Inf. Sc.

      At this juncture, if he join as a librarian in any such govt. aided college,

1. Will his service be continued?

2.  Will he get benefit of continuation for his old pension scheme?

3. Can a service be continued from Non-Teaching to Teaching cadre?

4. Is there any case benefited under such circumstances?

Views: 466

Reply to This

Replies to This Forum

Yes he covered under old pension scheme if he applied the any post through proper channel. If he want any explanation please contact me on my Mobile No. +919948336140

(1) Yes, if the application routed through proper channel and releasing order contain the benefit of Rule-26(2) admissible under CCS(Pension Rules),1972 the his past service will count for pension.

(2) Yes he get benefit  of continuation for his old pension scheme.

(3) both cadre are different to each other so he can not claim for seniority.

(4)Yes there are some other benefit such as carry forward of leave,fixation of pay ,transfer of PF balance.

Thanks for information, If you have GR regarding this pl upload it or send me on my e-mail address

raviajagekar@gmail.com

Please consult CCS(Pension) Rules 1972,CCS(Leave)Rules ,FR-SR Part-I Rule 22(1)(a) .

RSS

© 2019   Created by Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service